Privacy Policy

Introduction

Melbourne Jazz Ltd trading as the Melbourne International Jazz Festival (MIJF) is committed to protecting your right to privacy. This policy outlines how we manage the use, disclosure and protection of your personal information.

Our guiding principle is that your personal data is only held to allow us to support and improve your customer relationship with us. If you have any concerns about our use of your personal data, please contact us. We will investigate complaints, act on emails claiming unjustified exploitation of data, and take such further action as we, in our sole discretion, deem appropriate.

 

Collection of personal information

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  In general terms, it is any information that can be used to identify you and includes your name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, email address and profession or occupation.  If the information we collect identifies you, or your identity can be reasonably ascertained from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What information do we collect?

Depending on the situation, we may collection the following information about you:

  • name
  • mailing or street address
  • e-mail address
  • telephone contact number
  • company name
  • age or birth date
  • profession, occupation or job title
  • the products and services you have purchased or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites, through our representatives or otherwise
  • information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time
  • ABN (for registered Festival participants)
  • Bank account details (for registered Festival participants presenting a ticketed event)

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else.  For example, we may collect aggregated information about how users use our website or anonymous answers to surveys.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where practicable, we will ask you for personal information directly. However, there may be circumstances where we collect personal information about you from other individuals, including but not limited to friends, associates or other third parties who provide information about you (for example, if they subscribe to a service on your behalf).

When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • when you request information from us
  • when you purchase tickets to MIJF events
  • when you apply for a job with us
  • when you apply to work as a volunteer with MIJF
  • when you make a donation to us
  • when you apply to become a MIJF Member
  • when you subscribe to our mailing lists or eNews
  • when you access, use or log in to our website
  • when you enter a competition
  • during conversations between you and our representatives
  • if you submit an artist expression of interest to perform with MIJF
  • if you are an artist performing at MIJF

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • from third party companies such as ticketing companies
  • from third party companies such as market research companies

In interacting with us including subscribing to your e-news or other services, purchasing a membership, you may provide us with personal information relating to other individuals. If you provide us with personal information about other individuals, you must have obtained their consent to provide their information to us.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

    • we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all (this could include information regarding performance changes or cancellations)
    • we may not be able to provide you with information about jobs or volunteering with us
    • we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about events, discounts, sales or special promotions
    • we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful

 

Collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to notify you in the case of changes in date or time of a performance
  • to provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you
  • to answer enquiries, and provide information or advice about existing and new products, services or events
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our website
  • to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website
  • to conduct business functions including providing personal information to MIJF’s related bodies corporate, contractors, venues, service providers or other third parties
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of MIJF, its contractors, or service providers
  • to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you
  • to respond to you regarding employment enquiries or enquiries regarding volunteering with MIJF
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country)
  • To pass on to the artist/event organiser or venue if you have authorised us to do so during the booking process. During this process, you will be asked if you would like to receive information from the artist/event organiser/venue for the events you have purchased. If you give your consent, we may forward this information to the artist/event organiser/venue if they request it. MIJF is not responsible for the management or use of this data.  If you no longer wish to receive this information; you will need to contact the artist/event organiser/venue to unsubscribe.

Your personal information will not be shared or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Who may we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes or operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, ticketing providers, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants
  • to venues where you are attending an event
  • to suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships for business, marketing, and related purposes
  • another organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent

 

 

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you.  These communications are sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  If you indicate a preference for a particular method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.  In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing without your consent.

 

Access and correcting of your personal information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (details below).  Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (eg. by mailing or emailing it to you).

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it.  If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold.  For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.  If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

 

Disclosure of your personal information to anyone overseas

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following:

  • our related bodies corporate
  • our data hosting and other IT service providers
  • other third parties (such as ticketing providers)

 

Security

Melbourne Fringe takes reasonable steps and has security measures in place to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.  Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

 

Cookies

We may send a “cookie”, a small summary file (containing a unique ID number) to your computer.  This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register and also enables us to keep track of products you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about these products.  We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our site have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate.  We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services.  Our cookies do not collect personal information.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer the Website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

 

Links and Social Media Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties.  We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.  Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the Contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer via the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.  Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in an appropriate manner with which you are satisfied.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Address: Melbourne International Jazz Festival, 1 Blackwood Street, North Melbourne VIC, 3051

Phone: +61 (03) 9001 1388

Email: info@melbournejazz.com

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 14 February 2020

 

Complaints Handling Policy

Purpose

This policy provides guidance to Melbourne International Jazz Festival customers and staff on how to proceed when a complaint arises. The Festival welcomes feedback and actively incorporates it into future planning.

The Festival has developed this policy to meet the requirements set out in Live Performance Australia’s Ticketing Code of Practice and its accompanying Complaints Handling and Dispute Resolution Policy.  Customers should consult that Code in the first instance.  If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the LPA Code, the LPA Code will take precedence.

The Festival is committed to ensuring positive customer experiences and endeavours to resolve all complaints in a timely manner with a professional, fair and impartial approach.

The purpose of this policy is to:

  • Formally outline the Festival’s complaint management process
  • Outline the circumstances in which this policy may be applied
  • Provide guidance for staff and customers in lodging and responding to complaints
  • Outline the ways in which a complaint can be lodged with the Festival
  • Ensure that complaints are managed in a way that is fair, efficient and timely.

As the Festival utilises multiple venues and ticketing service providers, this policy aims to ensure a consistent handling of complaints across locations while providing a framework for consistent customer service at all Festival venues.

The Festival will not respond to any complaints which could be reasonably considered to be offensive, vexatious or abusive.

 

Lodging a complaint

In general, if a customer has concerns regarding their Festival performance experience, ticket purchasing experience or other related Festival experience, they are encouraged in the first instance to raise their concerns directly with the team member providing the service, at the time that the concern arises.

If this is not feasible, or does not satisfactorily resolve the concern, customers should call the Festival office (03 9001 1388) or email info@melbournejazz.com to outline their concerns. The Festival may request that customers outline their complaint in writing after an initial discussion.

More specifically, the process for raising and addressing a complaint will vary depending on the time at which the matter arises:

If the complaint occurs prior to the performance, the complaint should be raised directly with the Festival or its ticketing service provider.

If the complaint occurs during the performance, customers should raise their concern with a Festival representative, or if none is present, with the venue’s Front of House Manager or staff. The Front of House Manager at each venue is the best person to identify Festival representatives for customers. The concern should be raised as soon as possible, ie within the first 30 minutes of the performance or at the earliest available opportunity (such as interval).

If the complaint occurs after the performance has taken place, customers should contact the Festival directly.

Complaints Management Process

In lodging a complaint with the Festival, whether in person, on the phone or via email or written communication, customers will need to provide:

  • Their name and preferred contact details
  • Details about the nature or circumstances of the complaint
  • The performance, event or experience which the complaint relates to (with date, time, and venue details if appropriate)
  • Information on any steps already taken to resolve the complaint
  • Copies of any supporting documents.

This information is required to assist the Festival in investigating the complaint as quickly and efficiently as possible. In the case of a verbal complaint, the Festival may request that the customer provide the details of their complaint in writing after the initial discussion.

Once the required information is provided, the Festival will assess the circumstances or cause of the complaint, the outcome or effect, and any subsequent actions. In undertaking the assessment and determining an appropriate response, the Festival will liaise with relevant team members or external service providers as appropriate, and may contact the customer to obtain further information regarding the complaint.

 

Resolution

Once the complaint has been assessed, the Festival will determine an appropriate resolution, action or response according to the nature of the complaint, and will advise the customer of this response in writing within ten business days of receiving the complaint.

The Festival may, at its discretion, direct the complaint to a service provider to follow up or resolve, but will remain involved in the complaints resolution process until it is finalised.

If the customer indicates their satisfaction with the Festival’s response, or does not reply to the Festival’s response within 30 business days, the matter will be considered resolved.

 

Further redress

If customer is unhappy with the Festival’s response, or the complaint cannot be resolved directly between the customer and the Festival (or a Festival service provider), the customer may refer the matter to the Live Performance Australia Complaints Officer, who will deal with the complaint in accordance with the LPA Ticketing Code of Practice. Further details see can be found here.